Sharing is caring!

DateTopicSpeakers/Moderator
May 15, 2020
2-4 pm
InauguralTM Thomas Issac: Minister of Finance, Kerala State
Aruna Roy: Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan
Prabhat Patnaik: Professor Emeritus, JNU
Vandana Shiva: Navdanya
Moderator: Leo Saldanha
May 19, 2020
11-1 pm
Towards a Transformative Political EconomyMedha Patkar, Narmada Bachao Andolan / NAPM
M.G. Devasahayam, former civil servant / People First
Ashish Kothari, Vikalp Sangam / Kalpavriksh
Aseem Shrivastava, Economist
Moderator: Shalmali Guttal, Focus on the Global South
May 22, 2020
11-1 pm
Asserting Livelihood with Dignity – 1: Jal, Jungle JameenJesuretinam, Executive Member National Fishworkers Forum
Dr. Sagari Ramdas, Food Sovereignty Alliance
Sukalo, All India union of Forest Working People
Elango Rangasamy, Kuthambakkam
Moderator: Vijayan MJ, PIPFPD
May 26, 2020
11-1 pm
Asserting Livelihood with Dignity-2: Re-Visioning Traditional Knowledge, Artisanal Livelihood & PracticesAmbika Das; Omon Mahila Sangathan
Mohan Rao; National Federation of Handlooms & Handicrafts
Kamesh Salam; South Asia Bamboo Foundation
Moderator: Aashima Subberwal; Programme for Social Action
May 29, 2020
11-1 pm
Labour Rights and Future of Collective Bargaining Amarjeet Kaur, All India Trade Union Congress
D Thankappan, New Trade Union Initiative
Vinay K. Sreenivasa, Alternative Law Forum
Moderator:
Lokesh, Centre for Education & Communicatio
June 02, 2020
11-1 pm
Re-Visioning India’s Unorganised SectorGeeta Menon, Stree Jagruti Samiti
Tanveer Pasha, Ola Uber Drivers and Owners Association
Sujata Mody, New Trade Union Initiative
Moderator:
Prof Archana Prasad, Centre for Informal Sector and Labour Studies, JNU
June 05, 2020
11-1 pm
Frontline Workers- Claims Reality and FutureBezwada Wilson, Safai Karamchari Andolan
Rince Joseph: United Nurses Association
Lakshmi Naryanan: Kagad Kach Patra Kashtakari Panchayat
Veena Gupta: ASHA Karamchari Union, CITU
Moderator: Bhargavi S. Rao, Centre for Financial Accountability/ Environment Support Group
June 09, 11-1 pmAsserting Livelihood and Dignity- Part 3: Urban LivelihoodsRitu Dewan, retd Director, Dept of Economics, Mumbai University
Antia Das, National Women Hawkers Federation
S.M. Vijayanand, Former Chief Secretary, Govt of Kerela
Moderator:
K..T Suresh, Action Aid India
June 12, 11-1 pmEmployment Guarantee & The Role of StateAnnie Raja, People’s Action for Employment Guarantee / NFIW
Nihkil Dey, Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangatan
Kamlesh Uraon, MNREGA Worker/ NREGA Watch, Jharkhand
Radha Devi, MNREGA Worker/ Jan Jagaran Shakti Sangathan, Bihar
Amit Basole, Center for Sustainable Employment
Moderator:
Rajendran Narayanan, Azim Premji University
June 16, 11-1 pmThe Future of Banking and Finance in IndiaProf. K.N Harilal, Member, Kerala State Planning Board
Prof. Jayati Ghosh, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Discussants:
J Johnsily Bai, Mahalir Association for Literacy Awareness & Rights
Priya Dharshini, Centre for Financial Accountability
Moderator: Thomas Franco, Former General Secretary, All India Bank Officers’ Confederation
June 19, 11-1 pmDigital Economy Outliers of a Future?Usha Ramanathan, Legal Expert
Benston John, St Stephen’s College, Delhi
Parminder Jeet Singh, IT for Change
Chatar Singh & Vineet Bhambhu, Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan
Moderator: Anivar Aravind, Indic Project
June 23, 11-1 pmEnvisioning An Accountable & Transparent Public Banking SystemDevidas Tuljapurkar, All India Bank Employees Association
Anjali Bhardwaj, National Campaign for People’s Right to Information
Yogesh Sapkale, MoneyLife Foundation
Joe Athialy, Centre for Financial Accountability
Moderator: Priya Dharshini, Centre for Financial Accountability
June 26, 11-1 pmCOVID As A Cover for Enhanced International Finance?Sreedhar Ramamurti, Environics Trust / NGO Forum on ADB
Leo Saldanha, Environment Support Group
Maju Varghese, Centre for Financial Accountability
Anuradha Munshi, Centre for Financial Accountability
Moderator: Sanjay M.G., National Alliance of Peoples’ Movements
June 30, 11-1 pmUrban Sustainability: Practice, Challenges & Way forwardIntroduction: Rajendra Ravi, Institute for Democracy and Sustainability
Prof. Geetam Tiwari, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Nishant, People’s Resource Centre
Raju Bhise, YUVA / Rights to Cities Campaign
Moderator: Madhuresh Kumar, NAPM / Resistance Studies Initiative, UMASS
July 3, 11-1 pmUnfiltered Narratives: Struggle to Reclaim Indigenous Communities Rights over ResourcesAgnes Kharshiig, Civil Society Women’s Organisation
Niranta Gohain, Environmentalist / Eco-tourism entrepreneur
Deme Oram, mines mineral & People
Indu Netam, Adivasi Jan Adhikar Manch
Pranab Doley, Jeepal Krishak Shramik Sangha
Moderator: Saswati Swetlena, Environics Trust / Mineral Inheritors Rights Association
July 7, 11- 1 pmRe-Imagining Education for Equitable Democratic and Inclusive Society Prof. R. Govinda, Former Vice Chancellor, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration
Aishe Ghosh, President, Jawaharlal Nehru University Student’s Union
Ambarish Rai, National Convenor, Rights to Education Forum
Moderator: Annie Namala: Director, Centre for Social Equity and Inclusion / Wada Na Todo Abhiyan
July 10, 11-1 pmUniversal Health Care: Dream or Reality? Challenges and Learnings on Public Health System in India in Present PandemicDr. Abhay Shukla, Member Core Group on Health, NHRC / SATHI
Amitava Guha, Secretary CITU
Dr. Vandana Prasad, Public Health Resource Network
Moderator: Amulya Nidhi, Jan Swasthya Abhiyan
July 14, 11- 1 pmRebooting Infrastructure and Development Paradigm: Discussing Alternative Frameworks for Inclusive and Sustainable ModelsPreeti Sampat, Ambedkar Universtiy
Prem Chandavarkar, Cnt Architects
Rina Mahindra, Citizen Activists
Leo Saldanha, Enviroment Support Group
Moderator: Gaurav Dwivedi, Centre for Financial Accountability
July 17, 11- 1 pmEnvisioning India’s Energy & Power Sectors: Alternatives, Energy Economics, Financing and Equitable AccessEas Sarma, former Secretary, Ministry of Power
Sreekumar N, Prayas Energy Group
Soumya Dutta, Environmentalist, MAUSAM
Nitin Sethi, Senior Journalist
Moderator: Bhargavi Rao, Centre for Financial Accountability / Environment Support Group
July 21, 11- 1 pmOnline Education: Whose agenda, Whose benefit?Anil Sadgopal, All India Forum for Rights to Education
Shambhavi Sharma, Collective, JNU
Deepak, Parivartankami Chhatara Sangthan
Moderator: Shilpa Ballal, National Alliance of People’s Movements
July 24, 11- 1 pmBlue Revolution meets Green Revolution; Caste & class dynamics of land-use changeDebasis Shyamal– Dakshinbanga Mastyajibi Forum, West Bengal
Lal Singh & Mukesh Goswami– Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sanghatan, Rajasthan
Sujatha Surepally– Bahujana Pratighatana Vedika, Telengana
Moderator: Siddharth Chakravarty– The Research Collective
July 28, 11- 1 pmBlue Revolution meets Green Revolution; Modernising Food Production: Response by Women in ResistanceMagline Philomena Yohanan- Theeradhesha Vanitha Veedhi
Jagmati Sangwan– All India Democratic Women’s Association
Sreerekha Sathi– International Institute of Social Science, the Hague
Moderator: Savita Vijayakumar– The Research Collective
August 4, 11- 1 pmFuture of Economy and Democracy in Jammu & KashmirShiekh Ashiq Ahmad, Kashmir Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Anuradha Bhasin, Editor, Kashmir Times
Fouziya Tehzeeb, Independent Researcher
Gautam Mody, New Trade Union Initiative
Moderator: Vijayan MJ, Pakistan-India Peoples’ Forum for Peace & Democracy
August 7, 11- 1 pm Radical Political and Economic DemocracyIjamsain Katenge, Korchi Mahagramsabha & AAAS, Maharashtra
T.V. Lakshmi, President, Chembilicode Panchayat, Kerala
Shaikh Ghulam Rasool, Kashmir RTI Movement
Aseem Mishra, Homes in the City, Bhuj
Hansaben Vaghela, Sakhi Sangini, Bhuj
Mohan Hirabai Hiralal, Vrikshamitra, Maharashtra
Jarjum Ete, Social Activist & Politician, Arunachal Pradesh
Moderator: Ashish Kothari, Kalpavriksh / Vikalp Sangam
August 11, 11- 1 pm Remanufacturing the Public SectorDr Chirashree Das Gupta, Centre for Law & Governance, JNU
Prof. R. Nagraj, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research
Mr. Ajay Shankar, Former Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion
Moderator: Gautam Mody, New Trade Union Initiative
August 14, 11- 1 pm Towards an Ideal EIA FrameworkRajeev Gowda, Ex. M.P., Chairman, AICC Research Department
Soumya Dutta, MAUSAM
Kanchi Kohli, Centre for Policy Research
Anjali Dalmia & Taanika Shankar, Yugma Network
Moderator: Bhargavi Rao, Centre for Financial Accountability
August 18, 11- 1 pm Changing Agrarian Relations; Dynamics of Land & Forest Rights Movement in Reclaiming Lost Political SpaceProf. Hiranyay Dhar, V.V Giri Institute of Development Studies
Prof. Dinesh Abrol, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development
C. Nicholas, Tamil Nadu Land Rights Federation
Vijoo Krishnan, All India Kisan SABHA
Sukalo Gond, AIUFWP
Moderator: Teesta Satalwad, Citizens for Justice and Peace
August 21, 11- 1 pm Redetermining Agrarian Spaces: Women & the Questions of Land & Forest Rights MovementSmita Gupta, Centre for Adivasi Research & Development
Archana Soreng, Indigenous Research & Youth Activist
Chithra Nilambur, Adivasi Aika Vedi
Nivada Rana, Dudhwa Tiger Reserve, AIUFWP
Rajkumari Bhuyia, Kaimur AIUFWP
Moderator: Roma, AIUFWP
August 25, 11- 1 pm Re-Imagining Disability in Times of COVIDArman Ali, National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People
Meenakshi, Centre for Promotion of Social Justice
Christy Abraham, SPID consulting
Moderator: Bhargavi Rao, Centre for Financial Accountability / Environment Support Group
August 28, 11- 1 pm Food, Economy and Ecology Meedodda Vinoda & Kandukula Mogullamma, Deccan Development Society, Telangana
Akole Tsuhah, North East Network, Nagaland
Shiba Desor, ATREE / Kalpavriksh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Sagari Ramdas, Food Sovereignty Alliance, Andhra Pradesh
Arundhati Dhuru, Right to Food Movement
Moderator: Ashish Kothari, Vikalp Sangam / Kalpavriksh
September 1, 2020, Tuesday, 11-1 pm Natural Resources- Jal, Jungle, Jameen
September 4, 2020, Friday, 11-1 pm Economy Financial Institutions & PSUs
September 8, 2020; Tuesday, 11-1 pm People’s Rights & DemocracyPoornima Chikarmane, Kagad Kach Patra Kashtakari Panchayat
Nikhil Dey, Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan
Christy Abraham, SPID Consulting
Amulya Nidhi, Jan Swasthya Abhiyan
Gautam Mody, New Trade Union Initiative
Vijayan MJ, Pakistan India People’s Forum for Peace and Democracy / Centre for Financial Accountability
Surjit Thokchom, All India Forum for Right to Education
Moderator: Priya Dharshini, Centre for Financial Accountability
Sept 15, 2020; Tuesday 11 am- 1 pm (IST)Valedistory PlenaryArundhati Roy, Author
-Prof. Arun Kumar, Economist
Ashok Chowdhury, All India Union of Forest Working People
Kavita Krishnan, Communist Party of India, (ML)
Moderator: Ashish Kothari, Vikalp Sangam / Kalpavriksh

Help us in
* Demystifying finance to common people
* Making financial institutions transparent and accountable
* Spreading financial literacy programmes

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*